Skip to content

3 Galloping Hill Rd, Montague, NJ, NJ 07827 (MLS# PW-233305)


$549,900
3 Galloping Hill Rd
Montague, NJ, NJ 07827
MLS# PW-233305
4 beds  |  3 baths  |  3500 sqft


3 Galloping Hill Rd, Montague, NJ, NJ 07827
  1 / 50  
3 Galloping Hill Rd, Montague, NJ, NJ 07827 3 Galloping Hill Rd, Montague, NJ, NJ 07827 3 Galloping Hill Rd, Montague, NJ, NJ 07827 3 Galloping Hill Rd, Montague, NJ, NJ 07827 3 Galloping Hill Rd, Montague, NJ, NJ 07827 3 Galloping Hill Rd, Montague, NJ, NJ 07827 3 Galloping Hill Rd, Montague, NJ, NJ 07827 3 Galloping Hill Rd, Montague, NJ, NJ 07827 3 Galloping Hill Rd, Montague, NJ, NJ 07827 3 Galloping Hill Rd, Montague, NJ, NJ 07827 3 Galloping Hill Rd, Montague, NJ, NJ 07827 3 Galloping Hill Rd, Montague, NJ, NJ 07827 3 Galloping Hill Rd, Montague, NJ, NJ 07827 3 Galloping Hill Rd, Montague, NJ, NJ 07827 3 Galloping Hill Rd, Montague, NJ, NJ 07827 3 Galloping Hill Rd, Montague, NJ, NJ 07827 3 Galloping Hill Rd, Montague, NJ, NJ 07827 3 Galloping Hill Rd, Montague, NJ, NJ 07827 3 Galloping Hill Rd, Montague, NJ, NJ 07827 3 Galloping Hill Rd, Montague, NJ, NJ 07827 3 Galloping Hill Rd, Montague, NJ, NJ 07827 3 Galloping Hill Rd, Montague, NJ, NJ 07827 3 Galloping Hill Rd, Montague, NJ, NJ 07827 3 Galloping Hill Rd, Montague, NJ, NJ 07827 3 Galloping Hill Rd, Montague, NJ, NJ 07827 3 Galloping Hill Rd, Montague, NJ, NJ 07827 3 Galloping Hill Rd, Montague, NJ, NJ 07827 3 Galloping Hill Rd, Montague, NJ, NJ 07827 3 Galloping Hill Rd, Montague, NJ, NJ 07827 3 Galloping Hill Rd, Montague, NJ, NJ 07827 3 Galloping Hill Rd, Montague, NJ, NJ 07827 3 Galloping Hill Rd, Montague, NJ, NJ 07827 3 Galloping Hill Rd, Montague, NJ, NJ 07827 3 Galloping Hill Rd, Montague, NJ, NJ 07827 3 Galloping Hill Rd, Montague, NJ, NJ 07827 3 Galloping Hill Rd, Montague, NJ, NJ 07827 3 Galloping Hill Rd, Montague, NJ, NJ 07827 3 Galloping Hill Rd, Montague, NJ, NJ 07827 3 Galloping Hill Rd, Montague, NJ, NJ 07827 3 Galloping Hill Rd, Montague, NJ, NJ 07827 3 Galloping Hill Rd, Montague, NJ, NJ 07827 3 Galloping Hill Rd, Montague, NJ, NJ 07827 3 Galloping Hill Rd, Montague, NJ, NJ 07827 3 Galloping Hill Rd, Montague, NJ, NJ 07827 3 Galloping Hill Rd, Montague, NJ, NJ 07827 3 Galloping Hill Rd, Montague, NJ, NJ 07827 3 Galloping Hill Rd, Montague, NJ, NJ 07827 3 Galloping Hill Rd, Montague, NJ, NJ 07827 3 Galloping Hill Rd, Montague, NJ, NJ 07827 3 Galloping Hill Rd, Montague, NJ, NJ 07827

Property Description
Don't miss this METICULOUSLY MAINTAINED home which OFFERS 4+ BEDROOMS (INCLUDING a MASTER SUITE), 3 FULL BATHS, a LARGE OPEN FLOORPLAN, a BONUS ROOM, A FINISHED ROOM IN THE BASEMENT, (POSSIBLE 5TH BEDROOM) 3 CAR GARAGE WITH NEW DOORS and a MASSIVE BACKYARD including an INGROUND POOL. The SPACIOUS kitchen with TONS OF NATURAL LIGHT has an ABOUNDANCE of counterspace, SS APPLIANCES, AMPLE cabinetry, along with a PANTRY. A GENEROUSLY SIZED family room is CONVENIENTLY LOCATED just off the kitchen, GREAT FOR ENTERTAINING! The living room with PELLET STOVE will keep the house WARM on chilly nights. Use the BONUS ROOM with its SEPERATE ENTRANCE for a den, an office, or additional living space. A FULL BATH and LAUNDRY ROOM also on the first floor for EASY ACCESSIBILITY. The OVERSIZED FULL MASTER

Details
Address Information
Street Number: 3
Street Name: Galloping Hill
Street Suffix: Rd
City (Post Office): Montague, NJ
State/Province: NJ
Zip Code: 07827
County: Sussex
Listing & Location Information
Current Price: $549,900
County/Municipality: Other
List Price: $549,900
Subdivision Name: OTHER
Tax ID Number: 2814-00004-0000-00060-0012
Deed Book/Page: 2753/65
General Zoning: Resi
School District: Other See Remarks
Lake or Waterway: None
Property Information
Type of Ownership: Fee Simple
Sub-Type: Single Family
Realtor.com Type: Residential - Single Family
Year Built: 1989
Age: 34
SqFt. Above Grade: 2333
SqFt. Below Grade: 1167
Total SqFt.: 3500
Finished Square Ft: 3500
Bedrooms Total: 4
Bathrooms Full: 3
Bathrooms Total: 3
Stories: 3
Rooms Total: 9
Bsmt: Y
Frpl: Y
Fam Rm: Y
Gar: Y
Gar #Cars: 3
#Car Bays: 3
Lot Size Acres: 1.83
Gas Lease: No
Directions & Remarks
Lot/Blk/Sec: 60.12/4
Foreclosure: N
Hot Sheet Comment: new
Financial Information
County Assessment: 289500
Cnty&Muni Taxes: 2979
School Taxes: 5390
Total Taxes: 8369
Office Information
Listing Contract Date: 2023-10-18
Status: Active
SA Comm Type: %
BA Comm: 2
BA Comm Type: %
Dual/Variable Rate: No
Lot Description
Waterfront: No
Miscellaneous
HOA Fee: N
HOA Transfer Fee: N
Property Features
Appliances : Dishwasher; Elec Oven/Range; Freezer; Microwave; Refrigerator; Security; Smoke Detector
Garage(s): Attached on side of Home
Basement Description: Full; Heated
Baths: 1 Bath Level 1; 2+BathLev 2
Beds Description: 2+BED 2nd
Cooling: Ceiling Fan
Eating Area: Breakfast Room; Dining Area; Eat-in Kitchen; Formal Dining Room
Exterior: Vinyl
Fireplace Desc.: Brick Faced; Fireplace; Insert
Floors: Linoleum; Tile; Vinyl; Wall to wall Carpet
Heating: Baseboard; Electric; Fireplace Insert; Hot Water; Pellet Stove; Zoned Heat
HW Hot Water: Electric
Inside Features: Cable TV; Fam Room 1st Level; Living Room; Living Room Fireplac
Lot Description: Flat
Outside Features: Fenced Yard; Deck; Pool - In Ground
Parking: Off Street Parking
Possession: Settlement
Road: Paved
Roof: Asphalt/Fiberglass
Showings: Schedule with ShowingTime
Style: Colonial
Type : Detached
Waste: On-Site; Septic
Water: Well
Supplements
SUITE includes TWO walk in closets along with a SPACIOUS bath. 3 additional SIGNIFICANTLY sized bedrooms and ANOTHER full bath completes the second floor. The WALKOUT BASEMENT with so many possibilities. Step out to the DECK and OVERLOOK your PERSONAL PARADISE with an INGROUND HEATED POOL. (LOCKED METAL FENCE for SAFETY around the pool) A FIREPIT COMPLETES the BACKYARD PARADISE. AMPLE PARKING for guests. FULL HOUSE GENERATOR HOOKUP! JUST MINUTES FROM the HISTORIC town of MILFORD!! Hop on the METRO NORTH RAIL in Port Jervis for EASY COMMUTING INTO NYC! CLOSE TO SHOPPING AND RESTAURANTS! NEW SEPTIC OR CREDIT AT CLOSING.
Room Information
Room Name Level Length Length Width Area Width Area
Dining RoomMain16.0016.0013.00208.0013.00208.00
Living RoomMain25.0025.0012.00300.0012.00300.00
KitchenMain31.0031.0012.00372.0012.00372.00
Family RoomMain22.0022.0012.00264.0012.00264.00
DenMain22.0022.0012.00264.0012.00264.00
LaundryMain12.0012.006.0072.006.0072.00
Bonus RoomMain12.0012.0022.00264.0022.00264.00
Bedroom 1Second25.0025.0013.00325.0013.00325.00
Bedroom 2Second15.0015.0013.00195.0013.00195.00
Bedroom 3Second16.0016.009.00144.009.00144.00
Bedroom 4Second21.0021.0017.00357.0017.00357.00
Bonus RoomLower15.0015.0012.00180.0012.00180.00

Listing Office: Century 21 Geba Realty

Last Updated: October - 27 - 2023

Information displayed on this website on listings other than those of the website owner is displayed with permission of the Pike Wayne Association of REALTORS and Broker/Participants of the Pike Wayne MLS. IDX information is provided exclusively for consumers’ personal, non-commercial use, and may not be used for any purpose other than to identify prospective properties consumers may beinterested in purchasing. Information is from sources deemed reliable but is not guaranteed. Prospective buyers should verify information independently.